Per Capita Disposable Income Exceeds 30,000 Yuan in 10 Chinese Provinces, Shanghai Tops List

 -  -  153


The latest data from the National Bureau of Statistics (NBS) points to a sizeable rise in China’s per capita disposable income levels in 2019.

NBS data indicates that China’s national per capita disposable income level was 30,733 yuan (USD$4,430.5) in 2019, for a nominal YoY increase of 8.9% and an inflation adjusted rise of 5.8%.

10 province-level administrative entities posted per capita disposable income levels above 30,000 yuan, while Shanghai and Beijing topped the list with figures over twice the national average.

Per capita income levels of Chinese provinces in 2019

No.Province-level entityPer capita disposable income (yuan)Year-on-year rise
1Shanghai municipality69,4428.2%
2Beijing municipality67,7568.7%
3Zhejiang49,8998.9%
4Tianjin municipality42,4047.3%
5Jiangsu41,4008.7%
6Guangdong39,0148.9%
7Fujian35,6169.1%
8Liaoning31,8207.1%
9Shandong31,5978.2%
10National average30,7338.9%
11Inner Mongolia30,5557.7%
12Chongqing municipality28,9209.6%
13Hubei28,3199.7%
14Hunan27,6809.7%
15Hainan26,6798.5%
16Anhui26,41510.1%
17Jiangxi26,2629.1%
18Hebei25,6659.5%
19Sichuan24,70310.0%
20Shaanxi24,6669.5%
21Jilin24,5637.7%
22Ningxia24,4129.0%
23Heilongjiang24,2546.7%
24Henan23,9038.8%
25Shanxi23,8288.4%
26Guangxi23,3288.6%
27Xinjiang23,1037.5%
28Qinghai22,6189.0%
29Yunnan22,0829.9%
30Guizhou20,39710.7%
31Tibet19,50112.8%
32Gansu19,1399.4%

Related stories

Bei­jing’s Per Capita Dis­pos­able In­come Hits 33,860 Yuan in First Half

Chi­na’s Per Capita Dis­pos­able In­come Rises 6.5% YoY in First Half of 2019

Chi­nese Per Capita Dis­pos­able In­comes Rise 6.5% in 2018

15 recommended
comments icon 3 comments
3 notes
529 views
bookmark icon

Write a comment...

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *