Chinese Provinces See YoY Rise in Per Capita Disposable Incomes in Q2 2020, Hubei Posts 9.4% Plunge

98

China’s provinces have in general posted year-on-year rises in per capita disposable incomes in the second quarter of 2020, despite the far-reaching economic impacts of COVID-19.

According to data from China’s National Bureau of Statistics (NBS) only Hubei province – where COVID-19 first emerged – Tianjin municipality and Heilongjiang province posted declines out of the 31 province-level administrative entities for which figures are available.

Shanghai and Beijing both topped the list of per capital disposable incomes in the second quarter, with the figures for both cities exceeding 34,000 yuan (approx. USD$4,857.35).

Per Capita Disposable Incomes of Chinese Provinces in First Half of 2020

No. EntityQ2 2020Q2 2019YoY Rise
1Shanghai36,57735,2943.64%
2Beijing34,57333,8602.11%
3Zhejiang27,03926,3562.59%
4Jiangsu22,12621,6242.32%
5Tianjin22,06722,461-1.75%
6Guangdong20,77420,3222.22%
7Fujian18,99118,5912.15%
8Liaoning16,65116,4211.40%
9Shandong16,46816,1591.91%
10Chongqing15,73514,9904.97%
11Inner Mongolia14,62814,5480.55%
12Hainan14,03113,7961.70%
13Anhui13,97513,3604.60%
14Hunan13,61712,9495.16%
15Sichuan13,29712,5475.98%
16Hebei12,85712,5102.77%
17Shaanxi12,78212,2724.16%
18Jiangxi12,64411,9266.02%
19Jilin12,58012,2452.74%
20Hubei12,42713,719-9.42%
21Guangxi11,98611,6363.01%
22Henan11,43011,1452.56%
23Shanxi11,32110,9783.12%
24Heilongjiang11,18211,209-0.24%
25Ningxia10,88810,7491.29%
26Yunnan10,84810,3804.51%
27Qinghai10,72410,2204.93%
28Guizhou 10,25896845.93%
29Gansu921387854.87%
30Xinjiang908988033.25%
31Tibet854577929.66%

Related stories

First Quar­ter Dis­pos­able In­comes in China Drop 3.9% YoY in Real Terms Fol­low­ing COVID-19 Out­break

Per Capita Dis­pos­able In­come Ex­ceeds 30,000 Yuan in 10 Chi­nese Provinces, Shang­hai Tops List

Bei­jing’s Per Capita Dis­pos­able In­come Hits 33,860 Yuan in First Half

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here