State-owned Banks Dominate List of China’s Most Profitable Companies in 2021

105

China’s big state-owned banks dominate the upper ranks of the country’s most profitable listed companies in 2021.

Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (ICBC), China Construction Bank (CCB) and Agricultural Bank of China (ABC) took out the top three spots on the 2021 list of China’s leading listed companies in terms of net profits.

Bank of China (BOC) came in fifth place, while China Merchants Bank (CMB) took out the sixth spot.

Tencent was the only Chinese tech company on the list, coming in 4th place with net profits of 224.8 billion yuan, for year-on-year (YoY) growth of 41%.

China’s Most Profitable Listed Companies in 2021

Ranking CompanyNet profits in 2021 (billion yuan)Net profit growth in 2021Market capitalisation (billion yuan
1ICBC348.310%1626.8
2China Construction Bank302.512%1205.8
3Agricultural Bank of China241.212%1054.8
4Tencent 224.841%2921.1
5Bank of China216.612%906.3
6China Merchants Bank119.923%1162.8
7China Mobile 115.98%987.0
8China Ping An101.6-29%853.0
9PetroChina92.2385%963.0
10China COSCO89.3800%228.9