Shanghai, Beijing and Shenzhen Top List of China’s Top 50 Cities in Terms of 2020 GDP

1751

Shanghai and Beijing have topped a new ranking of China’s leading cities in terms of estimated economic output in 2020.

The list compiled by 21st Century Economic Research Institute (21世纪经济研究院研究) also found that Nanjing joined the ranks of the top 10 for the first time since the start of China’s reform era, while the inland mega-city of Chongqing is now host to a greater GDP than Guangzhou.

China’s Top 50 Cities in Terms of GDP in 2020

No. City 2020 Projected GDP (trillion yuan)YoY Growth (%)
1Shanghai3.92.22
2Beijing3.6573923.4
3Shenzhen2.83.9
4Chongqing2.55.9
5Guangzhou2.41.57
6Suzhou2.0005234
7Chengdu1.84
8Wuhan1.6434111.3
9Hangzhou1.63.9
10Nanjing1.54.9
11Tianjin1.4654053.9
12Qingdao1.250456.5
13Wuxi1.235011744.2
14Changsha1.2337194
15Ningbo1.232.6
16Zhengzhou1.207626746.5
17Foshan1.11202562842.9
18Quanzhou1.0364419724
19Fuzhou1.06.4
20Nantong1.06.6
21Dongguan0.98807652.1
22Jinan0.984002286.5
23Hefei0.980459486.2
24Xi’an0.9712679987.5
25Yantai0.797489493.4
26Changzhou0.771173786.5
27Xuzhou0.745170673.9
28Dalian0.729577142.1
29Tangshan0.7153.77
30Kunming0.78
31Wenzhou0.6883566627
32Shenyang0.674205262
33Xiamen0.6246831685.6
34Changchun0.615207225
35Yangzhou0.609580423.3
36Shijiazhuang0.605391582.8
37Shaoxing0.63.79
38Yancheng0.5941754924
39Nanchang0.5831219568
40Weifang0.58001.96
41Jiaxing0.5595873447
42Harbin0.546987480.5
43Taizhou (台州)0.534968016.5
44Taizhou (泰州)0.5348961123.2
45Luoyang0.524636582.8
46Zhangzhou0.4940986863.5
47Linyi0.48002.1
48Jinhua0.47005.27
49Nanning0.4695835523.3
50Xiangyang0.459009-3.2

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here